NOTE: Program with schedule and introductions to speakers and workshop facilitators will be updated throughout September and October.

Day I - October 14th, Program follows EEST/GTM+3 time zone

Time Stage I Stage II Workshops
09:00 - 10:00
WELCOME

Registration, chit-chat
10:00 - 11:00
Welcoming words

KEYNOTE - Nacho Lasheras / Supercell
I <3 Code but sometimes I need to do other stuff!
11:00 - 11:30
Gregory Pellechi (Critical Charm)
Let's Talk about "Feedback"
Kristina Janković (SGA)
Serbian Game Dev: WHAAAAAT?!
11:00 - 12:00

The Magic of Internal
Marketing When Building
Company Culture

by Tracey McGarrigan
11:30 - 12:00
Vesa Raudasoja (NewCo Helsinki)
GameDev Networking 1-on-1
12:00 - 13:30
LUNCH BREAK 🍽

Networking in dedicated Discord channels

ART PORTFOLIO REVIEW (Mentor Cafe Area)
13:30 - 14:00
Taina Myöhänen (We in Games Finland)
Project Overview: Gender in Play
Felicia Prehn (Next Games)
Recruiting & Onboarding Disabled People is Easy.
Here's How.
13:00 - 14:00

Game Art Workshop

World-building in Golf Club:
Wasteland and beyond


by Demagog Studio
14:00 - 14:30
We in Games Finland - Panel
with Aino Hiltunen, Miia Seppänen and
Lea Kalenius, moderated by Emilia Machuca.
Nickie Harper Williams & Chris Goodyear
(Many Cats Studios)
Accessible Studios
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break ☕
15:00 - 15:30
Zoja Stojković (Nordeus)
How to create a secret potion for people growth
Eevi Korhonen (Housemarque)
Evolving Storytelling in Returnal:
How to Craft a Haunting Story
15:00 - 16:00
Audio Workshop, Making Sci-Fi Gun Fire sounds
by Augmented Arts
15:30 - 16:00
Henri Lindgren (Lightneer)
How to manage mental diversity in a team?
Avinash Kumar (Antariksha Studio)
Antariksha - video game experiments in culture
16:00 - 17:00
KEYNOTE
Marja Konttinen (Lockwood publishing)
Diversity in the Metaverse
17:00 - 18:00
💜 NETWORKING 💜

Day II - October 15th, Program follows EEST/GTM+3 time zone

Time Stage I Stage II Workshops
09:00 - 10:00
WELCOME

Breakfast & chit-chat
10:00 - 11:00
KEYNOTE
Zsuzsa James
(Consulate General of Finland in LA)
11:00 - 11:30
Marina Diez (3ofcups Games)
Triggering Emotions and Feelings:
A Talk About Emotional Game Design
Wanda O Rly (Psyon Games)
Wrestling with Regulation:
Making Games for Pharma
11:00 - 12:00

How to make your game accessible

by Emma Varjo
11:30 - 12:00
Toiya Kristen Finley
Becoming a Diversity Consultant
Fabricio Leotti (Sigma Designs)
Community, design and crowdfunding: a journey
12:00 - 13:30
LUNCH BREAK 🍽

IGDA Finland Mentor Cafe

ART PORTFOLIO REVIEW
Diversity Cafe
13:30 - 14:00
Marija Ilić (SGA)
Why does the industry need more girls?
Lassi Puolakka (BitByByte Creations)
Using Apps and Gamification for Promoting Equality
13:00 - 15:00

We in Games Finland - Workshop
by Wanda O Rly
14:00 - 14:30
Elena Zaffaroni (Lingonerds)
All your FIGS are belong to us:
playing with language
Joni Finne (Finnish Game Jam)
Game Jams as a teaching tool:
Guidance for Inexperienced Developers in a Game Jam
14:30 - 15:00
Coffee Break ☕
15:00 - 15:30
Amandine Flachs (WildMeta)
Machine Learning in Video Game Development
SHOWROOM Highlights - Part 1
15:00 - 16:00

Spread the Love:
The Joys of Volunteer Work
by Johanna Verhiö
15:30 - 16:00
Milica Todorović (Women in Games)
Owning Your Identity
SHOWROOM Highlights - Part 2
16:00 - 17:00
KEYNOTE
Tanya X. Short (Kitfox Games)
17:00 - 17:30
W <3 Games Org Panel

Summary and Learnings
17:30 - 18:00
Closing Words
18:00 ->
💜 NETWORKING 💜